• If this is your first visit to the iboats.com Boating Forums, be sure to check out the FAQ. To post a question or comment, begin by signing up. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
  • ALL iboats Forum Members and Guests:
    To show our appreciation for your participation in the Forums, we're offering an exclusive Forums-only discount good for an additional 5% off your iboats.com order for a limited time.
    To redeem, simply call our Customer Service Team at 800-914-1123 (Open M-F, 9am - 8pm Eastern Time) and mention the Forums 5% off discount. Offer excludes engines, trolling motors, and electronics.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

passenger capacity: Yacht Certified - What does this mean?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts


  • passenger capacity: Yacht Certified - What does this mean?

    My boat is 28' (30' OAL) and the capacity plate states - Pasenger Capacity:Yacht Certified. Not that big a deal to me, but I was asked this weekend and I don't have a clue .


  • #2
    Re: passenger capacity: Yacht Certified - What does this mean?

    http://www.nmma.org/certification/programs/yachts/
    FLORIDA GATORS
    TEBOW Country



    Please, NO PM's (Private Messages) regarding boat/engine problems. they will not be answered.
    That is what these forums are for. Post your questions, in the appropriate Forum.

    Comment



    • #3
      Re: passenger capacity: Yacht Certified - What does this mean?

      Boats 20' LOA and longer do not need to have the passenger capacity on the certification plate.

      There are some overly simplistic formulas for determining passenger capacity [number of people = the vessel length in feet times the vessel width in feet divided by 15] and actual ones which the USCG and marine engineers use http://www.uscgboating.org/safety/bo...ng_landing.htm.

      And then there are the common sense rules, don't overload your boat, which is what I use.

      Comment



      • #4
        Re: passenger capacity: Yacht Certified - What does this mean?

        Thanks, I did look at the NMMA site before the post. The plate on the boat is vague. A passenger ask me how to determine capacity from the plate that indicated "Yacht Certified". I have not seen the coast guard link before, thanks for that. And the only overloading on my boat is the First Mate when she brings Red Wine along.

        Comment



        • #5
          Re: passenger capacity: Yacht Certified - What does this mean?

          Originally posted by Bubba1235
          Ummm, I think the cut off point is 26'.
          No, it's 20 feet, here's the regulation:

          Subpart B—Display of Capacity
          Information
          § 183.21 Applicability.
          This subpart applies to monohull
          boats less than 20 feet in length, except
          sailboats, canoes, kayaks, and inflatable
          boats.
          § 183.23 Capacity marking required.
          Each boat must be marked in the
          manner prescribed in §§ 183.25 and 183.27
          with the maximum persons capacity in
          whole numbers of persons and in
          pounds, the maximum weight capacity
          in pounds, determined under §§ 183.33
          through 183.43, and the maximum
          horsepower capacity determined under
          § 183.53 or the statement ‘‘This Boat
          Not Rated for Propulsion by a Motor’’.

          What? no beer???

          Comment

          Working...
          X